Privacy Policy

- In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.


Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Seyfettin Alacali ABN 72 536 853 725 trading as Ride N Relax. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.


1. The kinds of personal information we collect

a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;

b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the request of transport and services from Ride N Relax.

c) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;

d) if you are a third party or prospective third party, information about your business skills, services, prior work history.

2. How we collect personal information

Ride N Relax will only collect personal information which is necessary for the operation of its business. Personal information may be collected by various means including when:

a) you contact us with a question, inquiry or request for our services;

b) you subscribe to our newsletter or updates service;

c) you attend an event where we are hosting or presenting;

d) you visit our website.

e) as a result of an application for a license to operate a vehicle in the Ride N Relax network.

3. Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client or a third party provider.

4. If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot provide our services to you.

5. If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

6. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

a) Ride N Relax will collect and use personal information to provide our services to you and to administer those services.

b) Ride N Relax may also use information to develop new products and services, attend to your enquiries, seek feedback, or tell you about other products or services offered by Ride N Relax.

c) Ride N Relax may also seek personal information for legal reasons such as compliance with legislation (for example Anti-Money Laundering legislation).

d) Ride N Relax may disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent: i. a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
ii. a serious threat to public health or public safety; or
iii. Ride N Relax has reason to suspect that illegal activity is taking place and the disclosure of personal information is a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities; or
iv. use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

e) Ride N Relax may disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:i. the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
ii. the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
iii. the protection of the public revenue;
iv. the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
v. the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

7. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

a) Third party drivers who are part of the Ride N Relax network to provide you with our services;

b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and legal updates; and

c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services..

d) appropriate authorities required by law in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature is occurring.

8. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

9. Opting out of marketing communications

We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below, by clicking the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us, or by messaging STOP to any SMS messages we may send to you

10. Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

11. Access/correction/updating personal information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

a) giving access would be unlawful;

b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

d) the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;

e) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

f) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

12. If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

13. We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

14. These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the "Contact Us" section below.

15. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

16. Complaints / Contact us

If you believe that Ride N Relax has failed with its obligations concerning your personal information, you should contact Ride N Relax and lodge a complaint. Ride N Relax will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to: customersupport@ridenrelax.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.